Sunday, May 25, 2008

What's in a name?

Yeah, right. I guess when Shakespeare wrote this he wasn't thinking straight.

I am in a BIG dilemma. And it's because of my name! From the past 25 years, the name Nisha Punjabi has lived with me. Yes, its a unique name. And, to some, amusing as well.

Over the years it has raised eyebrows (So you're a Punjabi, huh? Nah, I'm a Sindhi. Long story. Just that a few families in my community have kept that surname. Really, why? No reason. Seriously, its a real surname.).
Over the years it has generated quite a few laughs
(Punjabi, hmm? Ok, I'm Ali lucknawi then. Haha, very funny.)
Over the years it has been an amusing topic of discussion between my classmates, friends and the whole wide world.(Punjab ka tempo - this was posted by a few notorious guys on my school van when I was 15!)
Over the years, people have sung songs while calling out my name (You just have to remember a few Sunny Deol numbers to call out to me)

Anyway, it might be amusing to some, but it's very dear to me. It's my identity. A lot of people know me by this. There was a time when I was writing for a local newspaper. I would like to assume some people remember me by this!Now here's the dilemma. After my wedding, I'll have to take the BOY's surname. It's not that I have to, I want to do that too. But if i keep my present name intact and add his name to mine, it would sound something like this:
Nisha Punjabi Takkar

After you finish laughing, you can read ahead! The BOY even translated it - since nisha = night - this name translates to The collision of Punjab(i) in the Night.
The only name that I have heard which is funnier is Ghamandi Lal Meena(It's a real name of a guy whose parents hated him or something!!)I really want people to remember my name. I don't mind them laughing at my face after hearing it.If I'm at a desk with a clerk with a bowed head, he would surely look up to see me! I would be smiling for sure. After all, what's a name that doesn't generate any curiosity! But sadly, everyone doesn't think like me. And so, I might have to depart with Punjabi.

It's really not fair. Can you solve this for me, please?

Thursday, May 1, 2008

Coffee / Rendezvous with NP!!

Ever wondered why people like the questionnaire kinda tags?

Guess we all secretly wish we were as rich and famous as the Shahrukh Khans of the world and sat in front of Karan Johar/Simi Garewal/Oprah Winfrey and gave an interview! If you say you've never stood in front of the mirror and interviewed yourself, I'd say you're lying.

No matter how many secrets I reveal here, I will never tell you what all have I thought of myself to be while in that 'hot seat'.And no, I won't tell you who i gave credit to my unfathomable success as a ... nah, I can't tell you this either!

So there you go, that's why we love to take tags. Why do people read it if we are not famous? I mean, who would like to read/watch/hear, lets say, a Preeti Jhangiani being interviewed (just randomly!)

I think we are all a fan of each other here and that's what matters. As lessor mortals (!!!) we make ourselves happy and get to know a little more about ourselves or each other. Ah, never mind the logical interpretation, here's a tag I picked from D / CM-Chap's Blog and thought I could use it for a rendezvous with myself. Will anyone give me the famous Coffee Hamper? :)

1) Last movie you saw in a theatre?
Tashan. Let that be it!

2) What book are you reading?
Does Archies qualify?

3) Favorite board game?
As a kid, I always got beaten at Ludo by my cheeky(read: cheater) cousins. Scrabble is good if I'm winning. Monopoly is a good tp.

4) Favorite magazine?
Right now, Bridal Asia :)
Like Marie Claire too.

5) Favorite smells?
I love sporty deo's (men's ofcourse ;))
The smell of wet sand
The way a baby smells after that Johnson n Johnson shower

6) Favorite thing to do in weekend?
Sleeping/Shopping/Chatting on phone/Movies/etc etc etc

7) Worst feeling in the world?
The feeling of helplessness. When you want to do so much, but you cant. And you just cant help it.

8)What is the first thing you think of when u wakeup?
When will I get to sleep again!

9) Favorite fast food place?
There's one in Lucknow - Aryans. I've fond memories. Pizza Hut too.

10) Future child’s name?
Since I might not be able to use it, I'll reveal it here. It's Ishan. If you repeat it, it sounds like Nisha :)

11) Finish this statement --- 'If I had a lot of money'
i'd use half of it to travel and the other half I'd donate. (Now I sound like I'm on Oprah!!)

12) Do you drive fast?
Only when I think the driver behind me is getting irritated!

13) Do you sleep with a stuffed animal?
In a few months, I will! (shit!!!!)

14) Storms -- Cool or Scary?
Cool. What's there to get scared of?

15) What was your first car?
My red Zen. Oh, I love it.

16) Favorite drink?
Vodka with sprite. Do tequila shots count?

17) Finish this statement --- If i had the time i would...
I'm already doing all I want to do. So, I don't know what to say. (Man, I'm freakishly free and I so don't sound like a celebrity here!)

18) Do you eat the stems on broccoli?
I'm not a very 'stemy' person!

19) If you could dye your hair any other color, what would be your choice?
If it goes in a day, I would love to color it white. Just to see if I'll still look as cute when I'm 80!

20) Name all the different cities/towns you have lived in?
Lucknow. And if it were to me, I would love to live here forever.

21) Favorite sports to watch?

22) One information about the person who sent this to you?
Though she didnt 'send' this to me really, Devanshi, I think, is a mysterious and extremely talented person.

23) What’s under your bed?
Treasure. Thats what my friend said a few days back when I opened it up and showed her my personal diaries and folders with umpteen secrets!!

24) Would you like to be born as yourself again?
I'm happy being what I am. But I guess we should all try to live in others shoes as well! So, I wouldnt mind being someone else.

25) Morning person or night owl?

26) Over easy or sunny side up?
Easy...or so I think!!

27) Favorite place to relax?
Sea shore

28) Favorite pie? question, please.

29) Favorite ice cream flavor?
Im the orange bar types.

30) Of all the people you have tagged, who is the most likely to respond first?

I'd be happy if just about anyone responds to this! At least I'll know if I'm on TV someday, these many people will definitely watch :P !!

Take this tag if you want to. But before you do that, do share your views on why people like tags and why people read them.